MOVA LiDAX Ultra review: quarter acre to three quarters

By the RobotMowGuide editors

Edited and fact-checked by the RobotMowGuide editors at Aivora Digital. Specs checked against manufacturer pages on Oct 10, 2026.

Updated Oct 13, 2026

On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.

Research-based: we haven't tested these mowers. How picks are chosen

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to Amazon are paid links. How this site makes money

If you've got an open half acre and banks up to 45% (degrees not published), start with the 2000. It's LiDAR and vision, with no RTK antenna. Move to the 3000 AWD when the bank is why you're shopping: that model is 80% and 0.75 acres (32,670 sq ft).

Few owner reports exist yet, so we'd treat it as a newer name. Two independent threads are linked below. Other posts say MOVA provided the mower, so they aren't ordinary owner reports.

A lush green back lawn in front of a single-story house with a covered patio

Key numbers for your yard

Key numbers for your yard

Rated area
0.5 acres (21,780 sq ft)Comfortable for about 0.4 acres with trees or two zones. how we size The 1000 is 0.25 acres. The 3000 AWD is 0.75 acres.
Max slope
45% (degrees not published), a rise of 4.5 ft over 10 ftThe 3000 AWD publishes 80%.
Paths
23.6 inThe 2000 listing says it handles paths of that width. It isn't a measured body width, so measure the opening yourself.
Navigation
LiDAR, Vision360° 3D LiDAR + AI vision; no RTK, no wire
After year one
A yearly GPS fee, amount not repeated hereWirecutter reports a fee after the first year. 4G on the 3000 AWD is free for 3 years.

Variants

Swipe sideways to see every column.

LiDAX Ultra variants. Area and slope checked Oct 10, 2026.
ModelRated areaMax slopeWhat differsStatusAmazon
LiDAX Ultra 10000.25 acres (10,890 sq ft)45% (degrees not published)The smaller yard. Rated 0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft). Slope 45% (degrees not published). Cut 1.2–3.9 in.On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.See on Amazon
LiDAX Ultra 20000.5 acres (21,780 sq ft)45% (degrees not published)The one we'd start with. Rated 0.5 acres (21,780 sq ft). The listing's path figure is 23.6 in.On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.See on Amazon
LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD0.75 acres (32,670 sq ft). Dual-map: 0.75 acre × 280% (38.6°)The steep one. Rated 0.75 acres (32,670 sq ft). AWD. Slope 80% (38.6°). Cut width 15.8 in.On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.See on Amazon

Specs we checked

Swipe sideways to read every column.

LiDAX Ultra 2000, unless a line names another size. Listing titles read on Oct 13, 2026.
FigurePublished valueSource
Rated area0.5 acres (21,780 sq ft)

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 2000, MOVA US; amazon.com listing, checked Oct 13, 2026.

Max slope45% (degrees not published)

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 2000, MOVA US; amazon.com listing, checked Oct 10, 2026.

3000 AWD slope80% (38.6°)Don't put this percent on the 1000 or the 2000.

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Navigation360° 3D LiDAR + AI vision; no RTK, no wire

amazon.com listing, checked Oct 13, 2026.

Cutting height1.2–3.9 in

amazon.com listing, checked Oct 13, 2026.

Paths23.6 inThat's a listing bullet, not a body-width measurement.

amazon.com listing, checked Oct 13, 2026.

3000 AWD cut width15.8 in

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

3000 AWD weight52 lb

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Which size matches the lawn

Match the mower to the lawn you actually have. A quarter acre lines up with the 1000, rated 0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft). A half acre lines up with the 2000, rated 0.5 acres. Comfortable for about 0.4 acres with trees or two zones. how we size The 3000 AWD is rated 0.75 acres, and MOVA's US product page notes a dual map of that area times two. Half-acre picks.

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 2000, MOVA US; MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Slope is not shared across the three

Slope isn't shared across the three. The 1000 and the 2000 publish 45%. The 3000 AWD publishes 80%, a rise of 8 ft over 10 ft. A steep bank is a reason to leave the 2000, not a reason to assume it climbs like the AWD.

MOVA LiDAX Ultra 2000, MOVA US; MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Makers usually publish one maximum slope and don't say whether it applies in the middle of your lawn or at the edge. When a model also gives a lower figure for the edge, that's the one to use there. If your bank runs into a bed or a fence, we'd leave some margin, because edges are usually harder.

LiDAR, and a path the listing names

The 2000 finds its way with LiDAR, and the listing names a path width. It describes 360° 3D LiDAR and AI vision, with no wire and no RTK. The same listing says it handles 23.6 in paths. Use that figure in the passage gauge, and measure the opening yourself.

amazon.com listing, checked Oct 13, 2026.

What owners report

In the 2 owner threads we read in October 2026:

  • A buyer who paid for a 2000, one month in, skipped the AWD because the yard has little slope, and plans a second map for steeper side yards. One-month 2000 thread
  • A 1000 owner, about two weeks in, describes auto-mapping on a yard with slopes, beds, and trees. 1000 owner thread

Honest limits

Support outlook

MOVA doesn't have FCC Conditional Approval for new models, but models already authorized can keep getting updates until at least Jan 1, 2029. You can look up any model's FCC ID in the FCC equipment authorization search.

After year one, Wirecutter reports a yearly GPS fee for the 2000, and the amount stays on that review. The 3000 AWD page says 4G is free for 3 years.

Wirecutter, The Best Robot Lawn Mowers (updated Aug 3, 2026); MOVA LiDAX Ultra 3000 AWD, MOVA US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Two neighbors on the ladder

If you want a steeper LiDAR mower, the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 2500 is rated 0.62 acres (27,007 sq ft) and 80%, with a steeper published slope than the Ultra 2000. The LUBA 3 AWD 3000 adds network RTK at 0.75 acres.

Questions

Which LiDAX Ultra is the half-acre mower?
The 2000 is rated 0.5 acre. With heavy trees or two zones, that rating is no longer a comfortable fit for a full half acre. The size guide shows how we size.
Do I need the 3000 AWD for a hill?
If the hill is steep, yes. The 1000 and 2000 publish 45%. The 3000 AWD publishes 80% (38.6°). The hills page labels whether a maker says interior or boundary.
Are there many owner reports?
Few owner reports exist yet. We link two independent threads and leave out posts that say MOVA provided the mower.

Sources