Worx Landroid M WR147 review: a quarter acre on boundary wire

By the RobotMowGuide editors

Edited and fact-checked by the RobotMowGuide editors at Aivora Digital. Specs checked against manufacturer pages on Oct 10, 2026. The WR147 amazon.com listing was also read on Oct 13, 2026.

Updated Oct 13, 2026

On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.

Research-based: we haven't tested these mowers. How picks are chosen

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to Amazon are paid links. How this site makes money

If you've got a quarter-acre lawn and you don't mind laying a boundary wire around it, the WR147 is a sensible pick. It's rated 0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft) and 35% (20°). The wire in the box is 590.5 ft. If the thought of pegging wire around every bed makes you groan, keep reading the other reviews.

If your yard is busy with toys and pets, we'd look at something else, because obstacle detection is a bump sensor. We're talking about the WR147, the 1/4-acre model. It's not the WR140 and it's not the WR155.

A green lawn behind a white picket fence at a blue-gray house, with rose bushes and a dark car at the right

Key numbers for your yard

Key numbers for your yard

Rated area
0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft)Comfortable for about 0.2 acres with trees or two zones. how we size
Max slope
35% (20°), a rise of 3.5 ft over 10 ft
Passage
Not publishedCutting width 8 in.
Navigation
Boundary wireIncluded wire 590.5 ft.
Cut
1.5–3.5 in20V 4.0 Ah PowerShare. Obstacle detection is Bump sensor.

Variants

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Landroid (boundary wire): S / M / L variants. Area and slope checked Oct 10, 2026.
ModelRated areaMax slopeWhat differsStatusAmazon
Landroid M WR1470.25 acres (10,890 sq ft). 10,890 sq ft35% (20°)The only model here. Boundary wire, bump sensor, six cut positions from 1.5 to 3.5 in.On sale in the US as of Oct 10, 2026.See on Amazon

Specs we checked

Swipe sideways to read every column.

WR147 figures checked Oct 10, 2026. The listing title was also read on Oct 13, 2026.
FigurePublished valueSource
Rated area0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft)The listing and the models page both say 1/4 acre and 10,890 sq ft.

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US; amazon.com listing, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Max slope35% (20°)

Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Cutting width8 in

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US; Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Cutting height1.5–3.5 inSix positions, so you set the height by hand.

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US; Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Battery20V 4.0 Ah PowerShare

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Boundary wire included590.5 ft

Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Obstacle detectionBump sensor

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

ConnectivityWi-Fi and Bluetooth appA theft feature isn't published.

Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Makers usually publish one maximum slope and don't say whether it applies in the middle of your lawn or at the edge. When a model also gives a lower figure for the edge, that's the one to use there. If your bank runs into a bed or a fence, we'd leave some margin, because edges are usually harder.

What the wire changes

The WR147 doesn't need a sky view to know the edge, which is the point of the wire. It fails when the wire is cut, or when a bed moves and the wire stays put. The included length is 590.5 ft.

Landroid WR165/WR147/WR155 owner's manual, checked Oct 10, 2026.

Honestly, this is the big one. It only knows something's there when it bumps into it. So if your kids leave toys on the lawn, the hose is out, or the dog likes napping in the sun, we'd look at a mower that can see what's ahead.

Landroid models (S/M/L), Worx US, checked Oct 10, 2026.

What owners report

Few owner reports for the WR147 turned up in the sources we read.

Running costs

Worx doesn't publish a subscription price for the WR147, so we can't tell you the yearly cost. The cost-to-own guide leaves it out of the yearly sum for that reason. Blade prices aren't published either.

Honest limits

Support outlook

Worx doesn't have FCC Conditional Approval for new models, but models already authorized can keep getting updates until at least Jan 1, 2029. You can look up any model's FCC ID in the FCC equipment authorization search.

On Oct 13, 2026 the amazon.com listing showed unavailable, and the title still named the WR147.

Two other yards

If you want that quarter acre without a wire, the Navimow i210 AWD is rated 0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft) and 45%. Navimow i series review.

The RockNeo Q110H is the other quarter-acre comparison, rated 0.25 acres (10,890 sq ft) and 45%. RockNeo Q110H review.

Questions

Is the WR147 discontinued because the listing showed unavailable?
No. On Oct 13, 2026 the amazon.com title still named the WR147 and the listing showed unavailable. Stock can change, so the button stays.
Does it mow without a boundary wire?
No. It follows a boundary wire, so it won't mow without one. The manual lists 590.5 ft of wire included.
Will it see a pet before it bumps it?
No. The models page lists a bump sensor, so it won't see a pet before it bumps it. Obstacle detection is that bump sensor, not a camera or radar.

See these models

Sources